Coaches choice: Best of the season - Blaz Janc MVP

Blaz Janc

It is always good to work on preserving tradition and with that thought on our minds we've decided to once again give 10 SEHA - Gazprom League coaches a chance to pick their own 'Best 7', defensive specialist and coach after the regular part of the season. Voting system was 3-2-1 points on each position with an addition of choosing MVP giving him 5 points instaed of 3. Blaz Janc, Celje PL young star, is regular season MVP, best coach is Vardar' own Raul Gonzales and best defensive player is Ilija Abutovic - also Vardar.

Best 7 of the season looks like this: Stevanovic (PPD Zagreb) - Dibirov (Vardar), Janc (Celje PL) - Stojkovic (Meshkov Brest) - Ilic (Telekom Veszprem), Cindric (Vardar), Kristopans (Meshkov Brest).  

Here You can find TOP 3 players on each position and for more details as well as picks from every SEHA Gazprom coach You will have to check out our official Magazine which will also be online available on our website. 

Goalkeeper

1. Ivan Stevanovic (PPD Zagreb) 13 points

2. Arpad Sterbik (Vardar) 12 points / 4

3. Roland Mikler (Telekom Veszprem) 12 points / 1

Left winger

1. Timur Dibirov (Vardar) 24 points

2. Luka Zvizej (Celje PL) 7 points

3. Dobrivoje Markovic (PPD Zagreb) 4 points 

Right winger

1. Blaz Janc (Celje PL) 31 points

2. Zlatko Horvat (PPD Zagreb) 11 points

3. Gasper Marguc (Telekom Veszprem) 8 points

Pivot

1. Rastko Stojkovic (Meshkov Brest) 21 points

2. Renato Sulic (Telekom Veszprem) 9 points

3. Andreas Nilsson (Telekom Veszprem) 7 points 

Left back

1. Momir Ilic (Telekom Veszprem) 27 points

2. Vuko Borozan (Vardar) 5 points

3. Iman Jamali (Meshkov Brest) 5 points

Middle back

1. Luka Cindric (Vardar) 27 points

2. Miha Zarabec (Celje PL) 15 points

3. Mate Lekai (Telekom Veszprem) 6 points 

Right back

1. Dainis Kristopans (Meshkov Brest) 20 points

2. Alex Dujshebaev (Vardar) 19 points

3. Laszlo Nagy (Telekom Veszprem) 11 points

Defensive specialist

1. Ilija Abutovic (Vardar) 15 points

2. Mirsad Terzic (Telekom Veszprem) 8 points

3. Tonci Valcic (PPD Zagreb) 7 points 

Coach

1. Raul Gonzalez (Vardar) 22 points

2. Branko Tamse (Celje PL) 11 points

3. Javier Sabate (Telekom Veszprem) 7 points


20.12.Gorenje Vel.:Meshkov Brest37:28
17.12.Nexe:Metalurg Skopje31:31
17.12.Dinamo Pančevo:Gorenje Vel.27:29
16.12.Celje PL:Tatran Presov32:28
16.12.PPD Zagreb:Vojvodina35:25
13.12.Gorenje Vel.:Vardar24:30
Next fixtures
01.02.Meshkov Brest:Vardar19:00h
03.02.Tatran Presov:Vardar18:00h
04.02.Metalurg Skopje:Vojvodina15:00h
04.02.Gorenje Vel.:Nexe20:30h
04.02.Celje PL:PPD Zagreb20:30h
11.02.Dinamo Pančevo:Meshkov Brest13:00h
Listed local starting times