WCh France 2017, Day 16: Slovenians fall short against France as Gerard shines with 16 saves

France 2017

Slovenians did not make it. Hosts were today simply too strong for Vujovic and his boys in a match in which Slovenia proved to be rising force that can only go higher in years to come. French 6-0 defence was however today an unsolved mystery for them and on top of all that Vincent Gerard went off for 16 saves which pretty much sealed the deal in Accorhotels Arena in Paris today. In the first half Slovenians were able to keep close but were missing a bit too many clear chances in a match in which, in case you wish to stun everyone, you have to play perfectly precise and accurate. After first 30 it was only +3 for France but in the second Nedim Remili started making some shots from beyond the 9-meter arc, Nikola Karabatic and Daniel Narciss both managed to get some tough shots to go in and the match was all over. In the end 31:25 with Remili leading France in attack with 6, all in the second half. Marguc on the other side scored 3 for Slovenia as well as both Cingesar and Janc. Zarabec added 1 as well as Blagotinsek. Skok finished the match with 10 saves. Teams now have to wait for tomorrow and second semi-final clash between Croatia and France to find out who will they play in 3rd place match / final.

Matchday 16 (26.1.2017)

(SF1) France - Slovenia 31:25 (15:12) (Remili 6/Dolenec 5)

Final tournament - full schedule:

 

Paris: 26.1. (SF1) France - Slovenia 31:25 (15:12) (Remili 6/Dolenec 5)

27.1. (SF2) Croatia - Norway (21.00 CET)

28.1. (3rd place match) Slovenia vs LSF2 (20.45 CET)

29.1. (final) France vs WSF2 (20.45 CET)

 


­

FULL WCH FRANCE 2017 OVERVIEW

 

Results Group A

Round 1; France - Brazil 31:16 (17:7) (Porte 6/Toledo 5), Russia - Japan 39:29 (18:15) (Atman, Dibirov, Shishkarev 6/Shida 7), Poland - Norway 20:22 (10:12) (Daszek 7/Hansen 6)

Round 2; Japan - France 19:31 (9:17) (Uegaki 5/Fabregas 7), Brazil - Poland 28:24 (16:11) (Toledo 8/Paczkowski 6), Norway - Russia 28:24 (15:11) (Bjornsen 7/Soroka 8)

Round 3; France - Norway 31:28 (16:12) (N. Karabatic 5/ Sagosen 8), Brazil - Japan 27:24 (14:12) (Langaro 8/Tokuda 7), Poland - Russia 20:24 (9:13) (Gebala 4/Kovalev 7)

Round 4; Norway - Brazil 39:26 (18:13) (Sagosen 7/Chiuffa, Pozzer 6), Poland - Japan 26:25 (9:11) (Daszek 5/Ushida 9), Russia - France 24:35 (11:16) (Shishkarev 6/Dipanda 8)

Round 5; Russia - Brazil 28:24 (14:15) (Dereven 5/Pozzer 5), France - Poland 26:25 (13:13) (Nyokas 7/Krajewski 5), Japan - Norway 23:38 (14:19) (Motoki 4/Myrhol 7)

STANDINGS GROUP A; France 10 (+42), Norway 8 (+31), Russia 6 (+3), Brazil 4 (-25), Poland 2 (-10), Japan 0 (-41)

 

Results Group B

Round 1; Slovenia - Angola 42:25 (22:13) (Marguc, Mackovsek 9/Lopes 7), Macedonia - Tunisia 34:30 (13:14) (K. Lazarov 12/Boughanmi 9), Spain - Iceland 27:21 (10:12) (Canellas 4/Sigurdsson 5)

Round 2; Iceland - Slovenia 25:26 (8:11) (Elisson 7/Bezjak 6), Tunisia - Spain 21:26 (10:12) (Toumi 5/Tomas, Balaguer 5), Angola - Macedonia 22:31 (9:14) (Lopes 5/K.Lazarov 10)

Round 3; Iceland - Tunisia 22:22 (11:13) (Sigurdsson 5/Bannour 12), Slovenia - Macedonia 29:22 (16:10) (Marguc, Bezjak 4/K.Lazarov 9), Spain - Angola 42:22 (21:10) (Fernandez 9/Lopes 6)

Round 4; Slovenia - Tunisia 28:28 (15:13) (Kavticnik 7/Sanai 8), Angola - Iceland 19:33 (8:16) (Lopes 8/Sigurdsson 8), Macedonia - Spain 25:29 (14:14) (K. Lazarov 6/Rivera 11)

Round 5; Tunisia - Angola 43:34 (23:16) (Bannour 10/Teca 10), Macedonia - Iceland 27:27 (13:15) (Lazarov 7/Karason 7), Spain - Slovenia 36:26 (18:10) (Balaguer 7/Marguc 6)

STANDINGS GROUP B; Spain 10 (+45), Slovenia 7 (+15), Macedonia 5 (+2), Iceland 4 (+7), Tunisia 4 (0), Angola 0 (-69)

 

Results Group C

Round 1; Belarus - Chile 28:32 (14:14) (Karalek 10/R. Salinas 8), Germany - Hungary 27:23 (16:11) (Gensheimer 13/Jamali, Lekai 3), Croatia - Saudi Arabia 28:23 (12:11) (Cindric 6/Alsalem 5)

Round 2; Hungary - Croatia 28:31 (11:11) (Balogh, Harsanyi 6/Duvnjak 5), Chile - Germany 14:35 (6:17) (Feuchtmann 2/Kohlbacher 8), Saudi Arabia - Belarus 26:29 (13:14) (Alsalem 7/Pukhouski 9)

Round 3; Hungary - Chile 34:29 (17:14) (Jamali 7/Er. Feuchtmann 9), Croatia - Belarus 31:25 (18:15) (Cindric 8/Karalek 7), Germany - Saudi Arabia 38:24 (21:13) (Fath 6/Alzaer 8)

Round 4; Saudi Arabia - Hungary 24:37 (10:17) (Almohsin 7/Csazsar 9), Belarus - Germany 25:31 (16:16) (Shylovich 4/Gensheimer 8), Croatia - Chile 37:22 (17:9) (Mihic 8/Salinas 4)

Round 5; Chile - Saudi Arabia 25:26 (13:13) (R. Salinas 7/Alabbas 9), Germany - Croatia 28:21 (13:9) (Wiencek 6/Strlek 5), Belarus - Hungary 27:25 (15:13) (Brouka 6/Juhasz 7)

STANDINGS GROUP C; Germany 10 (+52), Croatia 8 (+22), Belarus 4 (-11), Hungary 4 (+9), Saudi Arabia 2 (-34), Chile 2 (-38)

 

Results Group D

Round 1; Qatar - Egypt 20:22 (8:11) (Capote 5/El-Ahmar 8), Sweden - Bahrain 33:16 (17:5) (Tollbring 10/Habib Hasan 4), Denmark - Argentina 33:22 (17:11) (Hansen 6/F. Fernandez 6)

Round 2; Egypt - Denmark 28:35 (15:21) (Elderaa 6/Svan 6), Argentina - Sweden 17:35 (11:16) (S. Simonet 5/Zachrisson 8), Bahrain - Qatar 22:32 (9:19) (Abdulqader Ali 5/Madadi 8)

Round 3; Egypt - Bahrain 31:29 (17:15) (Elderaa 6/Abdulla Saad 6), Denmark - Sweden 27:25 (14:10) (Hansen 8/Ekberg 7), Qatar - Argentina 21:17 (9:2) (Mallash 5/Fernandez 7)

Round 4; Argentina - Egypt 26:31 (10:13) (Vieyra 12/Elbassiouny 5), Denmark - Bahrain 30:26 (17:13) (H. Toft 6/Habib Hasan 6), Sweden - Qatar 36:25 (19:12) (Ekberg 9/Roine 8)

Round 5; Bahrain - Argentina 17:26 (8:13) (Abdulqader Ali 5/Fernandez 8), Sweden - Egypt 33:26 (15:9) (Ekberg 8/Eissa 7), Qatar - Denmark 29:32 (16:14) (Capote 5/Noddesbo 8)

STANDINGS GROUP D; Denmark 10 (+27), Sweden 8 (+51), Egypt 6 (-5), Qatar 4 (-2), Argentina 2 (-29), Bahrain 0 (-42)

 

Eighth-finals/quarter-finals:

Montpellier: Brazil - Spain 27:28 (18:16) (Silva 7/Dujshebaev, Canellas 5), Croatia - Egypt 21:19 (13:7) (Horvat 6/Elahmar 5)

QF Spain - Croatia 29:30 (15:17) (Fernandez 7, Mamic 9)

 

Albertville: Norway - Macedonia 34:24 (12:10) (Jondal 6/K. Lazarov 6), Hungary - Denmark 27:25 (13:12) (Lekai 6/Hansen 9)

QF Norway - Hungary 31:28 (17:10) (Espen Hansen 6/Csazsar 11)

 

Lille: France - Iceland 31:25 (14:13) (Guigou 6/Karason 7), Belarus - Sweden 22:41 (11:24) (Karalek 7/Gotffridsson 8)

QF France - Sweden 33:30 (15:16) (Mahe 9/Gottfridsson 7)

 

Paris: Russia - Slovenia 26:32 (15:13) (Dereven, Shishkarev 5/Cingesar 6), Germany - Qatar 20:21 (10:9) (Groetzki 4/Capote 9)

QF Slovenia - Qatar 32:30 (18:15) (Marguc 6/Roine 8)

 

Final tournament schedule:

 

Paris: 26.1. (SF1) France - Slovenia 31:25 (15:12) (Remili 6/Dolenec 5)

27.1. (SF2) Croatia - Norway (20.45 CET)

28.1. (3rd place match) Slovenia vs LSF2 (20.45 CET)

29.1. (final) France vs WSF2 (20.45 CET)

 

President’s Cup, Brest: 

Saturday (21.1.) (1) Japan - Angola 37:26 (18:14) (Tokuda 8/Lopes 9), (2) Poland - Tunisia 28:26 (15:11) (Krajewski 8/Bannour 10)

Sunday (22.1.) (3) Chile - Bahrain 35:30 (18:14) (R. Salinas 8/Ali Alsayyad 8) (4) Saudi Arabia - Argentina 22:24 (8:10) (6 Alabas/6 Pizzaro)

Monday (23.1.) (23rd place match) Angola - Bahrain 26:32 (13:15) (Pestana 6/Merza Salman 8), (21st place match) Japan - Chile 29:35 (12:17) (Agarie 9/Ceballos 7), (19th place match) Tunisia - Saudi Arabia 39:30 (20:15) (Haj Youssef 12/Alabas 9), (17th place match) Poland - Argentina 24:22 (13:13) (Krajewski 6/Fernandez 8)

 

WCH FRANCE 2017 - FINAL RANKINGS:

1.

2.

3.

4.

5. Spain

6. Qatar

7. Sweden

8. Hungary

9. Germany

10. Denmark

11. Belarus

12. Russia

13. Egypt

14. Iceland

15. Macedonia

16. Brazil

17. Poland

18. Argentina

19. Tunisia

20. Saudi Arabia

21. Chile

22. Japan

23. Bahrain

24. Angola

 

Photo Gallery

20.09.Nexe:Gorenje Vel.24:24
20.09.Vojvodina:Metalurg Skopje21:19
19.09.Vardar:Tatran Presov32:28
19.09.PPD Zagreb:Celje PL25:25
19.09.Meshkov Brest:Dinamo Pančevo29:26
12.09.Gorenje Vel.:Dinamo Pančevo34:24
Next fixtures
03.10.Meshkov Brest:Nexe18:15h
03.10.Tatran Presov:Dinamo Pančevo19:00h
03.10.Metalurg Skopje:PPD Zagreb20:45h
17.10.Vardar:PPD Zagreb17:30h
17.10.Dinamo Pančevo:Celje PL19:15h
18.10.Vojvodina:Meshkov Brest17:00h
Listed local starting times