Four SEHA teams in EUROs round 2, Shylovich and Mikler among the best

Euro Poljska

Six SEHA Gazprom League’s selections are a part of EURO which is from 15th to 31st of January taking place in Poland. By six selections SEHA can also be proud of its 35 players and one coach which puts it right behind German Bundesliga which has 63 players and ahead of French League which has 34…

After the first round, four teams from six are still in race for the crown with Serbia and Montenegro leaving Poland.

Croatia is doing best securing second place in group B in Katowice beating Belarus (27:21) and Iceland (37:28)  but losing to Norway (31:34) meaning that they will take 2 points to group in Krakow.

Belarus will go to the same group but will not take any points away from Katowice after losing to Croatia (21:27) and beating Iceland (39:37) in a record match of EURO’s history considering number of goals but also losing to Norway (27:29). They are third in group B.

Another team which will travel to Krakow without a point is Macedonia. They are third in group A cathing the last train to Krakow with Dejan Manaskov’ buzzer-beater to tie the match against Serbia (27:27) after losing against France (23:30) and Poland (23:24).

Hungary is traveling to Wroclaw without points as third from group D played in Gdansk. They were there better than Montenegro (32:27) losing to Denmark (22:30) and Russia (26:27).

Serbia is out of the competition winning only a point in group C in Wroclaw. Behind them is a draw against Macedonia (27:27) along with losses to France (26:26) and Poland (28:29).

Montenegro is also going home with three losses in group D in Gdansk  - against Denmark (28:30), Hungary (27:32) and Russia (21:28).

Best SEHA scorer in Poland so far is Meshkov’ left-hander Siarhei Shylovich with 18 goals in 3 matches and the best goalkeeper is Veszprem’ Roland Mikler with 24 saves in 3 matches.

SEHA IN POLAND

PLAYERS

Siarhei Shylovich   Meshkov     Belarus        18 goals

Dejan Manaskov    Vardar        Macedonia   16 goals

Sergei Gorbok       Vardar        Russia         13 goals

Timur Dibirov       Vardar        Russia         13 goals

Aron Palmarsson   Veszprem    Iceland        12 goals

Maksim Baranau    Meshkov     Belarus        11 goals

Zlatko Horvat        PPD Zagreb          Croatia        9 goals

Gergo Ivanscik     Veszprem    Hungary      9 goals

Laszlo Nagy          Veszprem    Hungary      7 goals

Ivan Slišković       Veszprem    Croatia        8 goals

Jorge Maqueda      Vardar        Spain          8 goals

Stojanče Stoilov    Vardar         Macedonia   6 goals

Gašper Marguč     Veszprem    Slovenia      6 goals

Andrey Yurynok    Meshkov     Belarus       6 goals

Pavel Atman         Meshkov      Russia        6 goals

Maxim Babichev    Meshkov   Belarus         5 goals

Andreas Nilsson    Veszprem    Sweden       5 goals

Daniil Shishkarev   Vardar        Russia         4 goals

Mijajlo Marsenić    Vardar        Serbia         4 goals

Igor Karačić         Vardar         Croatia        3 goals

Luka Šebetić         PPD Zagreb Croatia        3 goals

Dzmitry Nikulenkau   Meshkov     Belarus    3 goals

Luka Cindrić         Vardar        Croatia        2 goals

Filip Lazarov         Vardar        Macedonia   2 goals

Cristian Ugalde      Veszprem    Spain          2 goals

Miloš Orbović       Vojvodina    Serbia         1 goal

Timuszin Schuch   Veszprem   Hungary      1 goal  

Alex Dujshebaev    Vardar        Spain          1 goal

Ilija Abutović        Vardar         Serbia         -

Antonio Kovačević         PPD Zagreb Croatia        -

Velko Markoski     PPD Zagreb Macedonia -

 

GOALKEEPERS

Roland Mikler       Veszprem    Hungary      24 saves

Mirko Alilović       Veszprem    Croatia        20 saves

Ivan Stevanović    PPD Zagreb Croatia        14 saves

Arpad Šterbik       Vardar         Spain          13 saves

 

COACH

Veselin Vujović     PPD Zagreb          Slovenia      coach

 

REMARK: EURO in Poland is over for players that are in bold.

22.10.Gorenje Vel.:Vojvodina37:20
21.10.Celje PL:Vardar28:31
19.10.Nexe:Tatran Presov23:27
18.10.Metalurg Skopje:Gorenje Vel.24:29
18.10.Vojvodina:Meshkov Brest27:36
17.10.Dinamo Pančevo:Celje PL26:37
Next fixtures
07.11.Celje PL:Nexe
07.11.Gorenje Vel.:PPD Zagreb
14.11.Tatran Presov:Vojvodina
14.11.Vardar:Dinamo Pančevo
15.11.Meshkov Brest:Metalurg Skopje
21.11.Vojvodina:Celje PL
Listed local starting times